Anise - AgriHelper
About us  |  Why use us?  |  Press  |  Contact us

 

Topic: Anise


Related Topics



  
 Anise - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Anise or Aniseed, less commonly anís (stressed on the second syllable) (Pimpinella anisum) is a flowering plant in the family Apiaceae, native to the eastern Mediterranean region and southwest Asia.
Anise seed is also used in some curries and seafood dishes, and is used as a breath sweetener and digestive aid.
Pimpinella species are used as food plants by the larvae of some Lepidoptera species, including the lime-speck pug and wormwood pug.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anise   (418 words)

  
 Star anise - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Star anise has been used in a tea as a remedy for colic and rheumatism, and the seeds are sometimes chewed after meals to aid digestion.
Star anise is grown in four provinces in China and harvested between March and May. The shikimic acid is extracted from the seeds in a ten-stage manufacturing process which takes a year.
Japanese star anise (Illicium anisatum), a similar tree, is not edible because it is highly toxic; instead, it has been burned as incense in Japan.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Star_anise   (421 words)

  
 Anise Seed - Pimpinella anisum - Encapsulated Botanical - Herbs
Anise Seed is a gray-brown oval seed from Pimpinella anisum, a plant in the parsley family.
Anise Seed is most commonly used as a digestive aid.
Anise is native to the Middle East and has been used as a medicine, and as a flavor for medicine, for many centuries.
http://www.viable-herbal.com/singles/herbs/s618.htm   (991 words)

  
 Chapter 9: Crop Plants and Exotic Plants
Although there seems to be little information on the insect pollination of anise, the honey bee could probably pollinate it adequately, considering the flower's structure and its reported attraction to honey bees.
Anise is a minor crop cultivated for its seeds or the oil pressed from them which are used in condiments, beverages, medicines, soaps, and perfumery.
No reference could be found on the relation of pollinating agents to production of anise, although its flower structure and family relationship would indicate that it benefits from, if it is not entirely dependent upon, insect pollination.
http://gears.tucson.ars.ag.gov/book/chap9/anise.html   (298 words)

  
 Anise
Yield of anise seed at WARC was acceptable in 1999 and 2000.
Reported yield of anise seed is 446 - 1338 lb/a (3).
Anise seed and oil has flavoring, cosmetic, and medicinal uses.
http://www.ag.montana.edu/warc/anise.htm   (534 words)

  
 ANISE
Anise, Pimpinella anisum L., a herbaceous annual native to the Mediterranean region and Egypt, is cultivated in Europe, Asia India, Mexico, North Africa, and the USSR.
Anise develops best in deep, friable soils and appears to respond favorably to nitrogen fertilization by yielding a greater quantity of high-quality fruit (4.3-158).
The reported life zone for anise production is 8 to 23 degrees centigrade with 0.4 to 1.7 meters of precipitation and a soil pH of 6.3 to 7.3.
http://www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/med-aro/factsheets/ANISE.html   (533 words)

  
 Out of the Frying Pan! Herb & Spice Encyclopedia: Anise
Anise seeds have a delicate, sweet licorice flavor similar to fennel.
Anise is a soft seed and is easily ground.
The mother plant, a member of the parsley and carrot family, grows about 2 feet high and produces the tiny, oval anise seeds from its flower heads.
http://www.outofthefryingpan.com/spices/anise.shtml   (162 words)

  
 Anise
The reason is that the anise oil dissolves and becomes invisible when mixed with a conventional alcohol content, but as soon as the alcohol content is reduced, the essential oils transform into white crystals, which you cannot see through.
Aquavit is most notably flavored with caraway seeds or cumin seed, or using lemon or orange peel, cardamom, aniseed and fennel.
The aniseed and 13 carefully selected aromatic plants give this 100% natural liqueur a subtle and delicate taste.
http://www.internetwines.com/spirits-liqueur-anise.html   (3510 words)

  
 AllRefer.com - anise, Plant (Plants) - Encyclopedia
Anise oil is derived from the seeds and sometimes from the leaves; it is also obtained from the star anise, an unrelated woody plant.
The oil, composed chiefly of anethole, is used in medicinals, dentifrices, perfumes, beverages, and, in drag hunting, to scent a trail for dogs in the absence of a fox.
It has flat-topped clusters of small yellow or white flowers that become seedlike fruits : the aniseed of commerce, used in food flavoring.
http://reference.allrefer.com/encyclopedia/A/anise.html   (218 words)

  
 Profile - Anise
A tea sipped before meals from an infusion of crushed anise seed with equal parts of Fennel and Caraway seeds eases flatulence and colic.
Background: Anise, native to Egypt, has been cultivated for centuries throughout Europe and north Africa as a seasoning and medicinal agent to treat colds and coughs.
Also the properties in same - the Senna, of course, being the active principle, with the Pumpkin Seed, the Anise, the Thyme and the other properties - will tend to LESSEN the activity of the infectious forces, and cause a purification.
http://www.meridianinstitute.com/echerb/Files/1anise.html   (223 words)

  
 The Gardener's Network - Herbs : Anise
Leaves and flowers can also be used as a garnish.
When in bloom, Anise provides a profusion of flowers.
The Anise plant has lacy leaves, and heads of white flowers that give way to seeds containing tasty oils.
http://www.gardenersnet.com/herbs/anise.htm   (211 words)

  
 The Wiccan Herbalist
For colic, the dose is 10 to 30 grains of bruised or powdered seeds infused in distilled water, taken in wineglassful doses, or 4 to 20 drops of the essential oil on sugar.
Oil of Anise is used also against insects especially when mixed with oil of Sassafras and Carbolic oil.
The oils obtainable from these two fruits are identical in composition, and nearly the same in most of their characters, but that from Star Anise fruit congeals at a lower temperature.
http://groups.msn.com/thewiccanherbalist/herbaday.msnw?action=get_message&mview=0&ID_Message=163&LastModified=4675363891340489121   (1520 words)

  
 Anise
If you combine equal parts of Anise, Coriander, and Fennel seed in sugared Vodka, you have made Anisette.
One of the most notable uses of Anise is as a flavoring for various liqueurs.
The seeds have a licorice-like taste and are a universal flavoring used to season a wide variety of foods and products, from candy to toothpaste.
http://www.gardensablaze.com/HerbAnise.htm   (284 words)

  
 Anise Herb - Herbs
Anise grows to a height of 60 centimetres and has a flavour similar to that of liquorice.
Sow the seeds when the soil begins to warm in the desired flowering position.
Use the leaves throughout the growing season to add to green salads.
http://www.greenchronicle.com/gardening/anise_herb.htm   (242 words)

  
 Gale Encyclopedia of Alternative Medicine: Anise
Use aniseed to alleviate a persistent cough in a child.
Although it has a licorice flavor, anise is not related to the European plant whose roots are the source of true licorice.
Its use and cultivation spread to central Europe in the Middle Ages, and today it is cultivated on a commercial scale in warm areas such as southern Europe, Asia, India, North Africa, Mexico, and Central and South America.
http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_g2603/is_0001/ai_2603000160   (1199 words)

  
 Herbs
Anise is a slow-growing annual which flowers about 3 months after planting.
Harvest by clipping the tops when the plants are in full bloom.
http://aggie-horticulture.tamu.edu/plantanswers/vegetables/herbs.html   (1236 words)

  
 The Green Chronicle Anise Herb Seeds
Anise seeds are used for their well know aniseed flavour (hence the name). It is found in sweets such as aniseed balls, liqueurs and medicines. The seeds can also be chewed to sweeten the breath. The leaves can be used for flavouring salads&; stews and soups.
The Latin name for anise is Pimpinella anisum and it is a half hardy annual. It has feathery leaves and small white flowers&; In Britain it will only set seed if the weather is exceptionally hot.
Sow the seeds between March and May in the final growing position. Anise prefers full sun but needs shelter from wind. Can grow to 30cm in height.
http://www.greenchronicle.co.uk/acatalog/Anise.html   (145 words)

  
 Star anise
Star anise is packaged in, among other things, bast bales (50 kg) and bags (40 kg).
Star anise should be stowed away from goods which are sensitive to moisture/humidity or release moisture (e.g.
Essential star anise oil has a sweetish, burning flavor and a highly aromatic odor.
http://www.tis-gdv.de/tis_e/ware/gewuerze/sternani/sternani.htm   (1069 words)

  
 Herbal Descriptions - Anise - Pimpinella asisum
A native of Greece and Egypt, Anise Seed (Pimpinella asisum) is probably the oldest known aromatic seed.
Anise has been used since the seventh century, B.C. In biblical times, taxes were often paid in Anise Seeds.
The Romans widely cultivated Anise for its fragrance, flavor and health properties.
http://www.viable-herbal.com/herbdesc/1anise.htm   (504 words)

  
 Seeds: Anise
Anise has a long taproot and doesn't transplant easily so use paper or peat pots to avoid disturbing the roots more than necessary.
When to Sow Outside: In areas with a long growing season - 120 frost-free days - sow seeds directly outdoors once the soil has warmed to 70 degrees.
When to Sow Inside: If your growing season isn't long enough to start the seeds outdoors, start indoors 6 to 8 weeks before last spring frost.
http://www.gardenguides.com/seedcatalog/herbs/anise.htm   (174 words)

  
 montrealfood.com: Anise
Anise is part of the parsley family, although we usually use the leaves of parsley and the seeds of the anise plant.
Like parsley, many cultures chew anise seeds to ease the discomfort of too heavy a meal.
The most common variety of this spice is Spanish anise seed.
http://www.montrealfood.com/anise.html   (386 words)

  
 New York Daily News - Food - Star turn
But, in fact, anise comes from a different plant (it's prized for its tiny, licorice-flavored seeds with a pointed top).
Star anise, star-shaped just like its name, is brownish and carries its seeds in the points of the star.
If licorice was your favorite candy when you were a kid, star anise may still shine as one of your best-loved flavors.
http://www.nydailynews.com/city_life/food/story/308317p-263806c.html   (740 words)

  
 Herbal Science Group Clarifies Safety Issue on Star Anise Tea
Anise is a safe, commonly used food flavoring that is also generally recognized as safe by the FDA.
In-house quality control laboratories at herb tea companies in the U.S. employ microscopic analytical techniques as well as chemical tests to ensure that the herbal material they receive is the proper, safe herb before it is processed into herbal teas released to the commercial market.
Because the two plants’ star-shaped seedpods look so much alike, the herbal tea industry many years ago developed laboratory techniques to be able to distinguish the safe Chinese star anise from the unsafe Japanese star anise.
http://www.herbalgram.org/?c=Star_Anise_Tea   (711 words)

  
 Herb Garden: Anise
Down through the centuries anise has been variously used as an insect repellent (particularly effective, it's said, against lice).
and plant them directly in the garden, as anise doesn't transplant well.
Each plant has from 1 to 6 clusters with 6 to 10 flavor nuggets in each.
http://www.motherearthnews.com/top_articles/1982_November_December/Herb_Garden__Anise   (839 words)

  
 McCormick - Spice Encyclopedia - Anise
Anise is not related to the European plant whose roots are the source of true licorice.
The crescent shaped seeds are unmistakably identified by their distinctive licorice-like flavor.
Anise is distinguished by its strong licorice-like flavor and aroma.
http://www.mccormick.com/content.cfm?id=8211   (261 words)

  
 herb data, Anise, Pimpinella anisum, Aniseed, Sweet Cumin, star anise, Chinese anise, illicium, holisticonline.com
Anise belongs in the same botanical family as parsley and carrots.
Strain and add 4 tsp each of honey and glycerin (as a preservative).
Historically, the herb was used because of its flavor (licorice flavor), as an aid for digestion, as an aphrodisiac, for colic and to combat nausea.
http://www.holistic-online.com/Herbal-Med/_Herbs/h5.htm   (709 words)

  
 Anise
The volatile oil can also be inhaled (by placing it in a vaporizer or in a steaming bowl of water) to help relieve a cough.
Three grams (1/2 tsp) of the seeds can be used three times per day to treat indigestion.
Anise has been combined with cathartic laxatives to help reduce the spasmodic cramping they can cause.
http://www.food4less1.com/hn/Herb/Anise.htm   (727 words)

  
 Anise Cookies
Fold in the brown sugar & anise seeds.
If you prefer, replace the anise seeds with 1/4 teaspoon anise oil or 1/2 teaspoon anise extract.
Dissolve the baking soda in the warm water and add the egg whites.
http://www.angelfire.com/ny/durene/recipe317.html   (86 words)

  
 Medicinal Spices Exhibit - UCLA Biomedical Library: History & Special Collections
The native of Egypt, Pimpinella anisum, is anise seed or aniseed, while China is the source of Illicum verum, star anise.
In the past, dill, caraway and fennel seeds were confused with anise seed.
Anise is used in many processed foods and in cough medicines, and is often included in pet foods for the flavor it imparts.
http://unitproj.library.ucla.edu/biomed/spice/index.cfm?displayID=2   (244 words)

  
 Anise Hyssop Agastache foeniculum
Fill a quart sized glass jar (or several smaller jars) with loosely packed Anise Hyssop leaves.
Fill a small jar with fresh Anise Hyssop leaves and flowers, or 1/3
Leave for one week, shaking daily to help the sugar dissolve.
http://www.herbsearch.com/herbofmonth/anise_hyssop.htm   (372 words)

  
 AskOxford: anise
• noun a plant grown for its aromatic seeds (aniseed).
http://www.askoxford.com/concise_oed/anise?view=uk   (93 words)

  
 Spice Pages: Star Anise (Illicium verum)
Star anise is also used in Thailand: In the North, it is often employed in long-simmered stews; elsewhere, especially in the tropical South, it is a common flavourant for ice tea.
The plant is not known in the wild state.
Traces of 1,4 cineol can be used to distinguish star anise from anise, which (like most other spices) is free of this compound.
http://www.uni-graz.at/~katzer/engl/Illi_ver.html   (1369 words)

  
 Anise Oil
indigenous to south western China, or from anise, the dried fruit of Pimpinella anisum L.,
an annual plant cultivated chiefly in Spain, southern Russia and Bulgaria ; star anise is
As a medicinal plant, anise has been used as a carminative, antiseptic, antispasmodic,
http://www.aromaticoil.com/product_aniseoil.htm   (142 words)

  
 Cooks Recipes Anise Tea Recipe
Stir in honey and serve with lemon slice.
Let steep 5 to 8 minutes; strain if desired.
1 teaspoon dried anise leaves or 2 teaspoons fresh anise leaves
http://www.cooksrecipes.com/beverage/anise-tea-recipe.html   (39 words)

  
 Spices at Penzeys Spices Star Anise
1 /2 -2 /3 if you are substituting star anise for seed anise, as it is more potent.
Use 1 /3 as much as recipes using anise seed call for.
Whole Star Anise is often used in craftwork as it is so beautiful, on a plate as a garnish or floated in a pot of tea.
http://www.penzeys.com/cgi-bin/penzeys/p-penzeysstaranise.html?id=3SzsJrhR   (164 words)

  
 Anise Information and Pictures
Anise was well known by the Greeks being mentioned by both Dioscorides and Pliny and was cultivated in Tuscany during Roman times, and spread to Central Europe in the Middle Ages.
In biblical times, Anise was used with other spices for the paying of taxes: 'Ye pay tithe of Mint, Anise and Cummin' - Mathew 23, The Bible.
http://www.globalherbalsupplies.com/herb_information/anise.htm   (346 words)

  
 Allrecipes Cook's Encyclopedia anise
Anise seed plays an important role in the cooking of Southeast Asia.
Both the leaves and seed have a distinctive, sweet licorice flavor.
The greenish brown, comma-shaped anise seed perfumes and flavors a variety of confections as well as savory dishes.
http://allrecipes.com/advice/ref/ency/terms/5104.asp   (122 words)

  
 Crosswalk.com
"Anise is an annual plant growing to the height of one foot, carries a white flower, and blooms from June till August.
This word occurs only in (Matthew 23:23) It is by no means a matter of certainty whether the anise (Pimpinella anisum, Lin.) or the dill (Anethum graveolens) is here intended though the probability is more in favor of the latter plant.
Among the ancients anise seems to have been a common pot-herb in every garden.
http://bible.crosswalk.com/Dictionaries/SmithsBibleDictionary/smt.cgi?number=T319   (256 words)

  
 Anise White
What has happened is that the anise white has provided an oxide that is rust color (or darker).
When I traced over the black line with the anise white and melted it in the reducing flame, the white line “arranged” the rust oxide into a line that sits in the middle of the white line.
Without forming a shaped blank bead first, I lay on a “design” of black shapes.
http://www.smircich.com/html/anise_white.html   (394 words)

  
 Anise Plant - eMedicinal.com
As seeds ripen, turning from green to gray-brown, harvest them.
Because of its sweetness, anise is a good additive to improve the flavor of other medicines.
Can be made into a salve to use for scabies or lice.
http://www.emedicinal.com/herbs/aniseplant.php   (467 words)

  
 Cook's Thesaurus: Anise-Flavored Liqueurs
anisette Pronunciation: ann-uh-SET or ANN-uh-set Notes: This French liqueur is flavored with anise seeds.
anise-flavored liqueurs = anise liqueurs = liqueurs d'anis Notes: This is a category of liqueurs that are flavored with either anise, star anise, or licorice.
Galliano = Liquore Galliano Pronunciation: gal-YAH-noh Notes: This excellent Italian liqueur is flavored with anise and comes in a bottle that's one inch taller than your liquor cabinet.
http://www.foodsubs.com/LiqueurAnise.html   (471 words)

  
 Anise
This oil gives licorice candy and chewing gum their distinct flavor.
Star Anise is the fruit of a small evergreen and is native to China.
Anise is also added to perfumes for a rich, sweet fragrance.
http://www.craftybubbles.com/anise.htm   (90 words)

  
 Star Anise
The dried fruit and the seeds are both medicinal, as is the oil extracted from the fruit harvested from a 30-foot evergreen tree cultivated in China and Vietnam, Star Anise is often chewed after meals to promote digestion and sweeten the breath.
When taken in customary doses, Star Anise has no side effects, although a few people develop a sensitivity to it after repeated use.
There are no known medical conditions that preclude the use of Star Anise.
http://www.pdrhealth.com/drug_info/nmdrugprofiles/herbaldrugs/102680.shtml   (174 words)

  
 Neurotoxicities in Infants Seen With the Consumption of Star Anise Tea -- Ize-Ludlow et al. 114 (5): e653 -- Pediatrics
Liquid CO extraction of essential oil from star anise fruits (Illicium verum Hook.
The toxic principle of Illicium henryi Diels and structure of 6-deoxypseudoanisatin.
Saltron F, Langella C, Guerere M. Detection of contamination of Chinese star anise by other Illicium species.
http://pediatrics.aappublications.org/cgi/content/full/114/5/e653   (1915 words)

  
 Anise Star Pure Essential Oil, Natural Aromatherapy Oils - Scentsations4u.com
It is often chewed in small quantities after each meal to promote digestion and sweeten the breath.
Aromatic Scent: Powerful and liquorice-like, more pungent and stronger than anise.
Anise Star Pure Essential Oil, Natural Aromatherapy Oils - Scentsations4u.com
http://scentsations4u.com/anise.htm   (260 words)

  
 Anise Seed - Ground from AmericanSpice.com
Related Products - If you like this product, you might also try:
Anise has a taste very similar to that of licorice.
Our high quality ground Anise is imported from Asia and Greece.
http://www.americanspice.com/catalog/item-20042.html   (59 words)

  
 German Anise Christmas Cookies (Springerle) - All Recipes - Cookie
In a large bowl, whip the eggs and sugar until thick and light.
Stir in the lemon zest and ground anise.
Place cookies 1/2 inch apart on baking sheets, sprinkle with anise seed and leave out uncovered, overnight.
http://cookie.allrecipes.com/az/GermanAniseChristmasCookie.asp?addtobox=1   (201 words)

  
 Herbal Tea Toxic Alert (Star Anise) - Health and Medical Information produced by doctors - MedicineNet.com
Some teas may actually be Japanese or a mixture of the two types.
Although the labeling of "teas" that contain star anise does not make claims for the product, FDA understands that these products are popularly believed to help against colic in infants.
As part of its ongoing efforts to protect consumers from unsafe products, FDA will monitor imports of star anise entering the United States from various countries to ensure that any imports of Japanese star anise are not labeled or otherwise indicated for use as a food.
http://www.medicinenet.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=24284   (894 words)

  
 Lawyer Marketing - Nader Anise - Legal Marketing - Law Firm Marketing - Attorney Marketing
"The marketing savvy of Nader Anise is first rate.
Singer, Farbman and Associates, P.A. "Nader Anise, Esq.
Techniques that you will learn from Nader Anise will allow you to sufficiently and economically build your practice.
http://www.naderanise.com   (1409 words)

  
 Anise/Freya
Anise will type up and post the report shortly, she is very satisfied with the data she has managed to collect.
First of all, from where I come, it is customary to wear the type of clothes Anise and I wear and we are quite direct in approaching someone for Lo'Ma'Chen [The Colonel O'Neill can certify that].
You will realise that we have not been able to brief you about the operation, or else we would not have managed to carry it out.
http://anise-freya.livejournal.com   (1027 words)

 About us   |  Why use us?   |  Press   |  Contact us

 Copyright © 2006 AgriHelper.com Usage implies agreement with terms.